British Virgin Islands

 

Training Programme

Walkers BVI is focusing its efforts in further developing its training programme (the "Programme") and takes a special interest in its Programme as the practice of BVI law is in constant demand and the BVI office itself continues to experience positive growth. The Programme is a structured training process intended for newly qualified lawyers (“NQs”) and is meant to ensure that NQs are provided with a practical, basic training in all the main areas of legal work undertaken by the Firm. The Programme is for a duration of 18 months, 6 months in each of the major practice areas namely, Corporate/Finance/Funds Department, the Regulatory Department, and the Insolvency Dispute Resolution Department.

Other key features of the Programme include:

  • the formal assignment of the NQ to a partner of the Firm;
  • the assignment of senior lawyers within the Firm to act as supervisors to the NQ;
  • the NQ is always physically seated in his/her Supervisor’s office in order that he/she can effectively shadow the supervisor; and
  • the issuance to the NQ of a set of training checklists setting out both general and technical indicators that the NQ should cover during his/her seat.

NQs are often called on to assist with:

  • drafting legal documents (such as Board resolutions and pleadings); research;
  • drafting security documents;
  • drafting legal opinions; and
  • drafting various applications to the local regulator.

 

Requirements

  • outstanding academics, including a minimum of LLB (with honours) at degree level, or equivalent;
  • either of the following basic qualifications gained from a commonwealth institution, Bachelor of Laws Degree (LLB) or Graduate Diploma in Law (GDL), preferably with honours or distinction;
  • ‘commendation’ grade in one of the following professional qualifications: Professional Practice Course (PPC), Legal Practice Course (LPC), Bar Professional Training Course (BPTC) or Legal Education Certificate (LEC).

Applications for the Programme should include the following information:

  • a cover letter which includes name of the institution you are currently attending as well as an indication of your anticipated final results;
  • a recent CV;
  • all results received to date (i.e. A Level LLB, LPC/PPC/LEC/Bar course results); and
  • Belonger card as proof of Belonger status (passports are not accepted).